home | contact us | sitemap

Tel (0114) 229 0160

Follow us on Twitter Sheffield Solicitors on Twitter

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the policy adopted by Rosalind Watchorn Solicitors. In this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.  This privacy policy applies to the website site and all products and services offered by Rosalind Watchorn Solicitors.

Information you provide to us via our website

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you about the information you request.

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission for us to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation.

From time to time, we may include links in our e-mails to other web sites which we think may be of interest to you. Each email communication you receive from us will have the option to remove your e-mail address from our list.

Information we monitor about visitors to our website

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to  find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to make the Website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookie Name Purpose
__utma This cookie is used to monitor the number of times a visitor has been to the site related to the cookie, when they first visited the site, and when they were last on the site. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase. More information
__utmb
__utmc
These two cookies work together to establish how long a visit has taken. b signals when a user enters the site and c signals when a user leaves. More information
__utmz Captures how a visitor accessed the site including: which search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords were used and geographical location. More information
Apache A cookie issued for session tracking. The cookie is used to ensure the correct operation of anti-spam CAPTCHA images on response forms (and other interactive features of the site)

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Information we collect about you

We are required to collect information about you so that we can:-

  • Provide services and respond to enquiries
  • Manager our relationship with you
  • Enable business development involving sending legal updates, and where we have your consent, publications and details for events
  • Deliver information to you about our products and services as and when requested by you
  • Ensure billing of procured services and obtain payment
  • Process and respond to any complaints
  • Enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Audit the use or our website
  • Process job applications

We may also process sensitive classes of information such as:-

  • Physical or Mental Health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, telephone conversations, product and service orders or other things that identify you as an individual. We collect information about you in the following manner:

  • you provide your personal information to us via, email or other written correspondence, telephone calls, web-based forms, or other means;
  • we use automated technical means to collect information about all website visitors for example by use of cookies;

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have obtained your permission to do so or are required to do so by law.

How we use the information

Purpose for Processing Data Legal Basis for Processing Data  

Third Party

Organisations we share Data

 

To manage our relationship with you, provide products or services and respond to enquiries.

 

To meet the requirements of a contract. None.
To ensure the billing of any procured services or products and obtain payment for such. To meet the requirements of a contract. Government VAT and tax inspectors, and external auditors

 

To communicate with you about our legal updates, any breaking news, newsletters and event invitations which are relevant to your interests and in line with your preferences.

 

Explicit consent prior to sending individuals the information and in line with preferences. None.
To provide enquirers with help and support by telephone – to include recording conversations for monitoring and training purposes.

 

To fulfil contractual obligations including taking action before entering into a contract. None.
To process and respond to complaints about our products or services.

 

To meet a legal obligation. None.
To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website. To meet a legitimate interest in order to improve our services and the website experience for individuals.

 

Web service providers and cookie providers.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored within the UK.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information you provide to us is, where necessary, stored on our secure servers that are managed and monitored 24 hours a day, every day.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure.  Although we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 2019 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Your right to rectification of your data

If you find that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete or you would like to inform us about any other information, please contact us at Rosalind Watchorn Solicitors, 10 Kenwood Park Road, Sheffield, S7 1NF, call on  01142290160 or email on mail@rwatchorn.co.uk

Your right to be your data deleted

You can ask that we delete all personal information that we hold about you subject to any legal requirements we are under.  Should you make a request to delete all or part of your personal information, we will action this asap or at least within 30 days of the request.

Your right to stop your data being processing

You have right to object to the continued use of your data for any purpose listed above for which consent is identified as the lawful basis for processing or the continued use of your data for any purpose listed above for which legitimate interest has been identified as the lawful basis for processing.

Your right to restrict our data being processing

You have a right to restrict the use of your data if you think it is inaccurate, that we are acting unlawfully, or you generally wish to object your data being process, but we have not at that time determined whether this is appropriate to process.

You may also wish to restrict the destruction of your data, and request your data is retained for longer than we are legally obliged to hold it for.

Your right to your data being transferred

If you would like to transfer in any way the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please write to us at Rosalind Watchorn Solicitors, 10 Kenwood Park Road, Sheffield, S7 1NF or email us on mail@rwatchorn.co.uk

Your right to your data being kept private and secure

We maintain a data management plan with data protection being considered relating to all IT systems including any new system implemented, within which we hold personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that may be necessary to ensure privacy protection.

We also maintain an active information security policy to protect where possible, the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets.

The management plan and information security policy assist us to:

  • Protect your data against breaches of confidentiality;
  • Ensure new and existing IT resources are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
  • Train our staff on the awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, including their responsibility to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that we hold.
  • Ensure the highest possible security of this website.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

If you would like to see a copy of our Terms of Business please contact our Office Manager on 0114 2290160.

Information Commissioner’s Office

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk/

Law Society Accredited

Rosalind Watchorn Solicitors, 10 Kenwood Park Road, Sheffield, S7 1NF. Telephone 0114 229 0160 or email mail@rwatchorn.co.uk

Members of the Law Society. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority - SRA number 76848. VAT No: 684 1998 79
Copyright © Rosalind Watchorn Solicitors 2009-2013. All rights reserved.